Programme

Download PDF

June 24th

08.00   Registration
09.00   Opening Ceremony:
Lucia Gemma DeloguChairman
Massimo CarpinelliDean of the University of Sassari
Andrea MontellaDirector of the Department of Biomedical Sciences, University of Sassari

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Maurizio Prato

09.15   Plenary Speaker Francesco Stellacci École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
“Nanomedicine approaches for novel broadspectrum antivirals”
10.00   Plenary Speaker Alberto Bianco CNRS Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
“Biodegradation of 2D materials”
10.45   Gianaurelio Cuniberti Technische Universitat Dresden, Dresden, Germany
“Multifunctional biosensors for lab-on-a chip systems: electronics meets microfluidics”

11.15   Coffee Break – Poster Session

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Alberto Bianco

11.30   Francesco Ricci University of Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy
“Gaining control of DNA-based nanodevices”
12.00   Maria Natalia Dias Soeiro Cordeiro University of Porto, Portugal
“Janus Gold Nanoparticles from Nanodroplets of Alkyl Thiols: A Molecular Dynamics Study”
12.30   Yiyong Mai Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China
“Polymer-functionalized graphene nanoribbons”
12.45   Ester Vazquez Universidad de Castilla La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
“Preparation and applications of hybrid graphene hydrogels”

13.05   Lunch time – Poster Session

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Roberto Manetti, Tatiana Da Ros

14.05   Zois SyrgiannisUniversity of Trieste, Trieste, Italy
“Chemical Functionalizaton of Graphene and Graphene Oxide as a route for biocompatible 2D materials”
14.20   Saul A. Navarro-Marchal University of Granada, Granada , Spain
“Anti-CD44 lipid immuno-nanocapsules for directed drug delivery. Physico-chemical characterization and in vitro study”

Cancer
Chairman: Roberto Manetti, Tatiana Da Ros

14.35   Plenary Speaker Rosaria Rinaldi University of Salento, Lecce, Italy
“Multifunctional nano carriers for theranostics”
15.20   Davide Bedognetti Sidra Medical Research Centre, Doha, Qatar
“Identification of determinants of cancer immune responsiveness by genome-scale analysis”
15.40   Juan Antonio Marchal University of Granada, Granada, Spain
“In vivo evaluation of a nanodevice for breast cancer therapy and diagnosis”

16.00   Break – Poster Session

Cancer
Chairman: Elisabetta Gavini, Gianfranco Pintus

16.15   Radosław Mrówczyński Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
“Application of PEI coated magnetic nanoparticles in RNA interference gene silencing therapy of glioblastoma multiforme”
16.30   Giulia Iaccarino Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Naples, Italy
“Graphene oxide multilayer nanocapsules as a multimodal therapeutic platform”
16.45   Francisco Galisteo GonzálezUniversity of Granada, Granada,  Spain
“Albumin-covered lipid nanocapsules exhibit enhanced uptake performance by breast-tumor cells”
17.00   Carme NoguésUniversitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
“Magneto-plasmonic nanodomes for photo-thermal treatments”
17.20   Elena Piera PorcuUniversity of Sassari, Sassari, Italy
“Indocyanine green-loaded nanocarriers for tumour detection and treatments”
17.40   Roberto SantoliquidoAlfatest S.r.l., Italy
“Nanomedicines Characterization in complex media by Centrifugal Field Flow Fractionation”

June 25th

Neuroscience
Chairman: Marco Diana, Mauro Magnani

09.00   Plenary Speaker Maurizio PratoCIC Biomagune, San Sebastian, Spain
09.45   Plenary Speaker Fabio Benfenati Italian Institute of, University of Genova, Genoa, Italy
“Conjugated polymers for neuronal stimulation: a new approach to retina prosthetics”
10.30   Mattia Bramini Italian Institute of Technology, Genoa, Italy
“Towards graphene for biomedical applications: evaluation of neuronal and glial biocompatibility”
10.45   Núria Alegret Ramon CIC Biomagune, San Sebastian, Spain
“3D structures based on Carbon Nanotubes and Conductive Polymers for Electroresponsive Cell Cultures”
11.00   Paraskevi Papadopoulou Italian Institute of Technology, Genoa, Italy
“Graphene based P(3HB) scaffolds for primary neuron growth”

11.15   Coffee Break – Poster Session

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Matteo Pasquali

11.30   Plenary Speaker Luisa de Cola University of Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
“Hybrid, injectable hydrogels”
12.15   Plenary Speaker Ennio Tasciotti Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, USA
“Biomimetic Engineering of Materials to Tune Immune Response and Inflammation

13.00   Lunch time – Poster Session

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Matteo Pasquali

14.00   Xinliang Feng Technische Universitat Dresden, Dresden, Germany
“Macroscopic Organic 2D Crystals and Beyond”
14.20   Gianni Ciofani Polytechnic University of Torino & Italian Institute of Technology, Torino, Italy
“Remote Control of Cellular Functions Mediated by Smart Nanomaterials ”

Chairman: Davide Bedognetti, Stefano Enzo

14.40   Gerard Tobias Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona (ICMAB-CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
“Design and synthesis of nanocarriers for biomedical imaging and therapy”
15.00   Enzo Menna University of Padova, Padova, Italy
“Chemical modification of carbon nanostructures enables preparation of polymer nanocomposite scaffolds for neuronal cells differentiation”

15.20   Break – Poster Session

Synthesis, processing and multiscale characterization for medical applications
Chairman: Davide Bedognetti, Stefano Enzo

15.35   Vincenzo GuarinoNational Research Council of Italy (CNR), Naples, Italy
“Bioinstructive Platforms For Regenerative and Degenerative Medicine: Bridging the gap via Electrofluidodynamics”

Nanomaterials for Cardiology and Bone Regeneration
Chairman: Enzo Menna, Mattia Bramini

15.55   Martina Rauner Technische Universität Dresden, Dresden, Germany
“Smart biomaterials for enhancing bone regeneration”
16.10   Mark David McCauley University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, USA
“Carbon Nanotube Fibers Facilitate Conduction Across the Atrioventricular Junction”
16.25   Michele Iafisco National Research Council (CNR), Italy
“Biomimetic calcium phosphates nanoparticles as carriers for cardiac delivery of therapeutic molecules through inhalation administration”

Social Dinner

June 26th

Chairman: Davide Bedognetti, Stefano Enzo

09.00   Lucia Gemma Delogu – Introduction to the G-IMMUNOMICS and Carbo-IMMAP EU funded Projects

Nanotoxicology
Chairman: Maria Antonietta Zoroddu, Gianaurelio Cuniberti

09.15   Plenary Speaker Matteo Pasquali Rice University, Houston, USA
“Recent progress in Carbon Nanotube Fibers: why are they so uniquely suited for biomedical applications?”
10.00   Mauro Magnani University of Urbino, Urbino, Italy
“Red Blood Cell-based biomimetic constructs for drugs and SPION delivery”
10.30   Massimiliano Peana University of Sassari, Sassari, Italy
“Toxicity of metal nanoparticles”
10.50   Tatiana Da Ros University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy
“Nanodiamonds: the most glaring carbon nanostructures”

11.10   Coffee Break – Poster Session

Nanotoxicology
Chairman: Maria Antonietta Zoroddu, Gianaurelio Cuniberti

11.25   Anna Costa National Research Council of Italy (CNR) – Institute of Science and Technology for Ceramics, Faenza, Italy
“Safer by design for nano-risk management”
11.40   Marisa Passos INL – International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory
“Unravelling the toxicological profile of liposomes: the specific combination of lipids and their single and combined contribution”

Nanomaterials for Cardiology and Bone Regeneration
Chairman: Antonello Ganau

11.55   Plenary Speaker Anna Tampieri Institute of Science and Technology for Ceramics, Faenza, Italy
“Nature-inspired innovative processes to generate smart materials for nanomedicine”
12.40   Kimberly Harding Monarch Innovation Partners, Inc., U.S.A
“Project Orchid – An Open Science-Open Source technology framework for sustainable global health innovation partnerships associated with Precision Medicine cohorts for infectious and chronic disease interrogation initiatives”

13.00   Lunch time

Nanotoxicology
Chairman: Fabio Benfenati

14.00   Khaled SaoudVirginia Commonwealth University, Doha, Qatar
“Effect of Silica and Silica Coated Carbon Nano sheets on the Immune System”
14.15   Açelya YilmazerAnkara University, Ankara, Turkey
“The use graphene based materials in cancer research”
14.30   Paola Valentini Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
“Metal nanoparticles for naked-eye diagnostics”
14.45   Serenella Medici University of Sassari, Sassari, Italy
“Nanoparticles: the good and the bad”
15.00   Matthias Rieckher University of Cologne , Köln, Germany
“Genome Stability in Aging and Disease”

15.15   Closing Remarks: Lucia Gemma Delogu

June 27th

            Social Programme

            Neptune Caves – Alghero

Inside the cave, carved out for over millions of years by the water, there is the beautiful La Marmora lake about 120 meters long. All around the lake, you will found numerous columns of stalactites and stalagmites that can reach a height varying from 10 to 15 meters.

            Lunch time